Programme

A world-class scientific programme that showcases the top laboratory science and technology podium presentations from industry leaders

Tuesday | 26 June
All day Satellite Events
Wednesday | 27 June
9:00 – 19:00 Registration Open | Main Entrance
10:30 – 11:30 Vendor Workshops | Studios Level 3
11:30 – 11:45 Opening Remarks | Copper Hall
11:45 – 12:30 Keynote Session | Copper Hall
Mathias Uhlén, Ph.D., KTH Biotechnology AlbaNova University Center Royal Institute of Technology
12:00 – 19:00 Exhibition and SLAS Booth Open | Exhibition
12:45 – 13:45 Poster Presentations | Exhibition
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch | Exhibition
12:45 – 13:45 Vendor Workshops | Studios Level 3
12:45 – 13:45 Meet the Speaker Mathias Uhlén, Ph.D. | Exhibition
14:00 – 16:15
EMERGING INVESTIGATIVE BIOLOGY TRACK | The Arc
Biological Mechanisms Involved in Aging and Degenerative Diseases
Session Chair: Marc Bickle, Ph.D.
Presentations from:
Jörg Tost, Ph.D.
Eugenio Fava, Ph.D.
Satoshi Okawa, Ph.D.
Jordi Carreras Puigvert, Ph.D.
Emilie Bureau, Ph.D.
TECHNOLOGY TRACK | Silver Hall
Organoids and Other Complex Biological Systems in Drug Discovery and Development
Session Chair: Rob Vries, Ph.D.
Presentations from:
Daniel Levner, Ph.D.
Stefan Braam, Ph.D.
Henry QX Li, Ph.D.
Daniel Irimia, Ph.D.
Rob Vries, Ph.D.
DISCOVERY TRACK | Copper Hall
Bringing Biology and Technology Together to Enable the Early Discovery Pipeline: Filling Up the Portfolio with Novel Attractive Targets
Session Chair: Ivan Cornella Taracido, Ph.D.
Presentations from:
Alexey Rak, Ph.D.
Hinrich Goehlmann, Ph.D.
Alleyn Plowright, Ph.D.
Jarrod Walsh
Patrick Gentry, Ph.D.
16:15 – 16:45 Coffee Break  | Exhibition
16:15 – 16:45 Meet the Speakers  | Exhibition
16:45 – 17:45 Special Interest Group Meetings (SIGs)
17:30 – 19:00 Welcome Reception | Exhibition
Thursday | 28 June
7:00 – 8:00 Fun Run | Park Royal
8:00 – 19:00 Registration Open | Main Entrance
8:30 – 10:00 Vendor Workshops | Studios Level 3
9:00 – 18:30 Exhibition and SLAS Booth Open | Exhibition
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break | Exhibition
10:00 – 10:30 SLAS Visiting Graduate Researcher Programme | Meet the Speakers Area
10:30 – 12:45
EMERGING INVESTIGATIVE BIOLOGY TRACK | The Arc
Exploring Target Biology
Session Chair: Susanne Müller-Knapp, Ph.D.
Presentations from:
Benedikt Kessler, Ph.D.
Akane Kawamura, Ph.D.
Stefan Laufer, Ph.D.
Louise Berg, Ph.D.
Andrea Faedo, Ph.D.
TECHNOLOGY TRACK | Silver Hall
Revolutions in Phenotypic Screening for Modern-Day Drug Discovery
Session Chair: Denise Barrault, Ph.D.
Presentations from:
Päivi Östling, Ph.D.
Steve Pollard, Ph.D.
Paul Andrews, Ph.D.
Elena Molokanova, Ph.D.
Fabien Vincent, Ph.D.
DISCOVERY TRACK | Copper Hall
Future SAR Screening – Towards Better Drug Candidates
Session Chair: Thomas Lundbäck, Ph.D.
Presentations from:
Shantanu Singh, Ph.D.
Brinton Seashore-Ludlow, Ph.D.
James Vasta, Ph.D.
Erik Müllers, Ph.D.
Frances Neal
12:45 – 14:30 Lunch | Exhibition
13:00 – 14:00 Meet the Speakers | Exhibition
13:15 – 14:15 Poster Presentations | Exhibition
13:15 – 14:15 Vendor Workshops | Studios Level 3
13:15 – 14:30 SLAS Author Workshop: How to Prepare a Manuscript for Publication Success | Studio 316
14:30 – 15:15 Keynote Session | Copper Hall
Max Lemke, Ph.D., Unit for Technologies and Systems for Digitising Industry in Directorate General CONNECT of the European Commission
15:15 – 15:40 Coffee Break | Exhibition
15:40 – 17:30
CAREERS BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY: EXPLORE THE OPPORTUNITIES
The Arc
How to Pitch Ideas to a Big Company
Session Chair: Patrick Courtney, Ph.D.
Presentations from:
Laura Williams
Sophie Lintermans
Philipp Baaske, Ph.D.
Joffry Malta, Ph.D.
Zeeshan Mahmood, Ph.D.
CAREERS BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY: EXPLORE THE OPPORTUNITIES
Silver Hall
Breaking Down Walls – How to Enhance Your Workflow Through Automation
Session Chairs: Manuela Beil-Peter and Patrick Pfenninger
Presentations from:
Mike Ouren
Marcel Mossou, Ph.D.
Heiko Oehme
Manuela Beil-Peter
Patrick Pfenninger
CAREERS BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY: EXPLORE THE OPPORTUNITIES
Copper Hall
A Day in the Life Of…
Session Chair: Ian Shuttler
Presentations from:
Gijs Jochems, Ph.D.
James O’Brien, Ph.D.
Hal Wehrenberg, Ph.D.
Steve Young, Ph.D.
Peter Kirkpatrick, Ph.D.
17:45 – 18:45 Special Interest Group Meetings
19:00 – 22:00 Walking Gala Dinner – BELvue Museum
(if booked during the registration process)
Friday | 29 June
8:00 – 11:30 Registration Open | Main Entrance
9:00 – 12:00 Exhibition Open | Exhibition
8:45 – 11:00
EMERGING INVESTIGATIVE BIOLOGY TRACK | The Arc
The Impact of New Technologies on the Treatment of Rare Diseases
Session Chair: Oscar Millet, Ph.D.
Presentations from:
Massimo Alessio, Ph.D.
Maria Francisca Coutinho
Oscar Millet, Ph.D.
Nico Lachmann, Ph.D.
Florian Sizaire, Ph.D.
TECHNOLOGY TRACK | Silver Hall
Next Generation Analytics
Session Chair: Päivi Östling, Ph.D.
Presentations from:
Benjamin Habe-Kains, Ph.D.
Peter Horvath, Ph.D.
Paul Boutros, Ph.D.
Stephen Andriole, Ph.D.
Kuan Yan, Ph.D.
DISCOVERY TRACK | Copper Hall
Late-Stage Discovery – Transforming the Lead to Candidate Process Through Innovation
Session Chairs: Martin Bayliss, Ph.D. and Mike Hann, Ph.D.
Presentations from:
Paul Leeson, Ph.D.
Per Artursson, Ph.D.
Giovanna Bergamini, Ph.D.
Claire McWhirter , Ph.D.
Paul Vulto, Ph.D.
11:00 – 11:45 Meet the Speakers | Exhibition
11:00 – 11:45 Coffee Break | Exhibition
11:45 – 12:30 Keynote Session | Copper Hall
Peter Hinssen, nexxworks
12:30 – 12:45 Closing Remarks | Copper Hall

OUR SPONSORS